Hakob Andreasyan started his banking career from 1995, taking a Branch manager position in Ardshinbank. From 1996 up to 2006, Hakob Andreasyan has been working for the ”Agricultural Cooperative Bank of Armenia” as Deputy CEO. Since the reorganization of ACBA bank in September of 2006, he occupied the position of Deputy CEO of “ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK” CJSC. From 2010, Hakob Andreasyan was appointed as Deputy CEO-Lending director. Due to his rich professional experience in financial system on April 2014, Hakob Andreasyan was appointed as Chief executive officer of “ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK” CJSC.
Since May 2014, Mr Andreasyan is the Board chairman of “AMUNDI-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT” CJSC. Starting from October 2017 Hakob Andreasyan has been appointed as the President of Union of Banks of Armenia.
Mr. Andreasyan graduated from Yerevan State Economic University, the faculty of “Accounting and Economic Analysis’.
Hakob Andreasyan was born on 12th of November, 1962.